Customer Privacy Policy

» More in this section

Customer Privacy Policy

Nova Scotia Power Incorporated (NSPI) recognizes the importance of protecting our customers’ privacy. The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) governs how we collect, use and disclose our customers' personal information.    By using our website or applying for our services, you accept the terms set out in this policy

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, such as a person’s name, address or credit card information, but it does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an organization or employee of an organization.

What we collect and why:

The type of information which we collect and maintain in a customer file usually includes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Identifying information such as your date of birth and information from government issued identification, such as your driver’s license number
  • Credit card information if you pay by credit card
  • Credit history
  • Transaction history, which includes a history of your power consumption

When you correspond with us by email, we collect your email address, internet IP address as well as the message included in your email in order to respond to your enquiry.  If you visit our website, our servers collect information which allows us to maintain the security of our website and allows them to operate.

We collect personal information only to:

  • manage and develop our business and operations
  • meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • provide you with information about our products and services, and to provide those products and services

When you apply for certain products and services, we will ask for your consent to exchange information about you with credit bureaus. In order to maintain the integrity of the credit reporting system, we may periodically update your information with credit bureaus.

Safeguarding your information

We use security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We audit our procedures and security measures on a regular basis to ensure that they are appropriate and are being administered properly.

Sharing your information

We do not sell or rent our clients’ personal information.  We do, however, disclose all or part of it to certain third parties who process data on our behalf, or require access to the information in order to provide other services to us.  We also disclose information when we are required by law or when it is necessary to facilitate the collection of overdue accounts.  

Our website contains links to other websites.  The privacy policies of those websites differ from ours, and we are in no way responsible for the content contained on those websites, or for your privacy should you click through to them. 

Home Energy Report

Efficiency Nova Scotia is the administrator of Nova Scotia’s conservation and energy efficiency programs.  It has created a program entitled the Home Energy Report. The program allows consumers to access, among other things, aggregated and anonymized information about energy consumption in similar houses in the same geographic area.    Further information regarding that program can be found at. http://www.efficiencyns.ca/energy-solutions/home-energy-report

We provide addresses, account and consumption information necessary in order for the Home Energy Report program to operate.  The information is provided to a third party contractor retained by Efficiency Nova Scotia.  The contractor, on behalf of Efficiency Nova Scotia, then makes that information available through the Home Energy Report and a web portal. Should you wish to opt out of that program, please contact us at the address set out below.

Correcting and retaining your information

Please feel free to contact us at any time to update your personal information.

The length of time we keep your information varies depending on the product or service in question and the nature of the information. We have retention standards that allow us to meet customer service, legal and regulatory needs. As a result, it may be necessary for us to keep some of your information on record even after the end of your relationship with us. When the information is no longer required, it is destroyed or anonymized. 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at:

privacy.officer@nspower.ca

PO Box 910
Halifax, NS
B3J 2W5

Fax No.: (902) 428-6176

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy may be amended from time to time since NSPI regularly reviews and updates in policies and procedures.